Technical Program

Tuesday, September 11

17:30-18:00 Registration
18:00- Welcome Reception

Wednesday, September 12

09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-09:45 Opening and Welcome

09:45-10:45 Keynote I
Chair: Hanspeter Mössenböck
The Beauty and the Beast — from Fortress to Julia
Jan Vitek (Northeastern University)
10:45-11:15 -- Coffee Break --
11:15-12:45 Session I: Program Analysis and Transformation
Chair: Stefan Marr
Run-Time Program-Specific Phase Prediction for Python Programs
Meng-Chieh Chiu, Eliot Moss (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
[ACM DL]
Fast-Path Loop Unrolling of Non-Counted Loops to Enable Subsequent Compiler Optimizations
David Leopoldseder, Manuel Rigger, Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz);
Roland Schatz, Lukas Stadler, Thomas Würthinger (Oracle Labs)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
Redundancy Elimination in the Presence of Split Class Initialization
Artur Pilipenko (St. Petersburg University); Oleg Pliss (Oracle)
[ACM DL]
12:45-13:45 -- Lunch --
13:45-15:15 Session II: Performance
Chair: Petr Tůma
Exploiting High-Performance Heterogeneous Hardware for Java Programs using Graal
James Clarkson (Dyson); Juan Fumero, Michalis Papadimitriou, Foivos S. Zakkak, Maria Xekalaki, Christos Kotselidis, Mikel Lujan (The University of Manchester)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
Performance Analysis for Languages Hosted on the Truffle Framework
Swapnil Gaikwad, Andy Nisbet, Mikel Lujan (The University of Manchester)
[ACM DL]
Sparse Matrices on the Web : Characterizing the Performance and Optimal Format Selection of Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication in JavaScript and WebAssembly
Prabhjot Sandhu, David Herrera, Laurie Hendren (McGill University)
[ACM DL]
16:30-18:00 Excursion to the Ars Electronica Center
We meet at 16:25 directly at the entrance of the AEC
18:00- Conference Dinner
at the top-level floor of the AEC

Thursday, September 13

09:00-11:00 Session I: Work-in-progress and Tools papers
Chair: Clément Béra
Parallel Trace Register Allocation
Josef Eisl, David Leopoldseder, Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
Alto: Lightweight VMs using Virtualization-aware Managed Runtimes
James Mickens, James Larisch, Eddie Kohler (Harvard University)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
Towards a Framework for Stochastic Performance Optimizations in Compilers and Interpreters - An Architecture Overview
Oliver Krauss (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
[ACM DL]
Specializing Ropes for Ruby
Kevin Menard, Chris Seaton (Oracle); Benoit Daloze (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
Defining a High-Level Programming Model for Emerging NVRAM Technologies
Thomas Shull, Jian Huang, Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[ACM DL]
Debugging Native Extensions of Dynamic Languages
Jacob Kreindl, Manuel Rigger, Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
11:00-11:45 -- Poster Session and Coffee Break --
11:45-12:45 Session II: Debugging
Chair: Elisa Gonzalez Boix
A Blast from the Past: Online Time-Travel Debugging with BITE
Stefan Schulz, Christoph Bockisch (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
[ACM DL]
Utilizing Object Reference Graphs and Garbage Collection Roots to Detect Memory Leaks in Offline Memory Monitoring
Markus Weninger, Elias Gander, Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
[ACM DL]
12:45-13:45 -- Lunch --
13:45-15:15 Keynote II
Chair: Eli Tilevich
Building a Virtual Machine for the Cloud
Eric Sedlar (VP and Technical Director Oracle Labs)
Session III: Debugging
Efficient and Deterministic Record & Replay for Actor Languages
Dominik Aumayr, Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz); Stefan Marr (University of Kent); Clément Béra, Elisa Gonzalez Boix (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
[ACM DL] [Preprint]
15:15-15:45 -- Coffee Break --
15:45-17:15 Session IV: Miscellaneous
Chair: Christian Wimmer
Specializing a Meta-Interpreter
Vlad Vergu, Eelco Visser (Delft University of Technology)
[ACM DL]
GUARDIA: Specification and Enforcement of JS Security Policies Without VM Modifications
Angel Luis Scull Pupo, Jens Nicolay, Elisa Gonzalez Boix (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
[ACM DL]
Software Vector Chaining
M. Anton Ertl (Vienna University of Technology)
[ACM DL]

Back To Top